Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Presbyterian and Methodist Schools Association (PMSA) uses, discloses and protects any personal information that you provide or that we collect, when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us then you do not have to do so, but it may affect your use of this website.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are aware of the current policy. This policy is effective from 1 May 2019.

Collection and use of personal information

By signing up to our PMSA Communique or registering for PMSA events, we may ask you to provide personal information such as your name or contact information.

Using this information, we may send you news and information or contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires to seek your feedback. Providing this information is optional to you. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Policy.

Log data

Like many sites, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site. This may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

We may also use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data to improve the site.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and they are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such websites.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please email us at communications@pmsa-schools.edu.au setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

More information

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at communications@pmsa-schools.edu.au or phone +61 7 3371 0709.